DefectRecord Public Record - Not a Government Site

Most-Reported Problems by Brand

Add up every owner complaint in the federal file, brand by brand, and a clear order emerges. Ford owners have filed the most reports by far - which mostly proves Ford has sold a great many vehicles. Read this as a map of where owners spoke up, and how often - not as a reliability score.

293,095Complaints naming Ford - the most of any brandSource: NHTSA Complaints File
267Reports per model year for Tesla - the highest rate on this listAverages out how many model years a brand has on file
1,598,458Distinct owner complaints in the full fileSource: NHTSA Complaints File
30Brands ranked - every brand with 1,000 or more complaintsComputed from the full file

The Ranking

Complaints and model years cover the full federal file, going back decades. "Vehicles covered" adds up the recall campaigns that named each brand; campaigns overlap, so treat it as the size of the brand's recall footprint, not a count of distinct cars.

#BrandComplaintsModel YearsPer Model YearRecall CampaignsVehicles CoveredInvestigations
1Ford293,0951,8171611,760226,895,184655
2Chevrolet185,8042,030921,203178,331,287434
3Dodge111,474871128829100,027,250264
4Toyota108,08691611842779,189,925110
5Honda95,32287310942481,098,295109
6Jeep87,81333726138552,106,473121
7Nissan72,36360012138842,995,12097
8Hyundai56,11541513530029,062,00872
9GMC48,4801,10844725103,821,086184
10Chrysler46,69937612430865,786,706143
11Kia44,09933113321017,562,62467
12Volkswagen34,5844417838325,760,25590
13BMW29,6931,6071854415,631,54953
14Pontiac28,4362899833997,462,070183
15Subaru26,8393108718016,629,89738
16Mazda22,7353786021511,849,60967
17Mercury22,37425289319100,508,542180
18Buick20,6733076735675,753,613122
19Ram20,40910419619839,286,14520
20Saturn15,531164958319,018,85947
21Cadillac15,3233804027750,392,47978
22Lincoln14,28527652346110,959,55472
23Mercedes-benz13,9237421951410,853,86013
24Tesla13,908522679413,463,45830
25Acura13,1552216012448,419,07231
26Audi12,1445462225511,614,36537
27Lexus11,9836112012231,354,71720
28Plymouth10,9591557126436,702,614107
29Mercedes Benz10,934735151445,658,76335
30Mitsubishi10,8193593016517,911,48238

What This Can and Cannot Say

A complaint count is not a failure rate. Brands that sold more vehicles collect more complaints, and sales figures by model year are not public data - so we never turn these counts into reliability rankings, here or anywhere on this site. The per-model-year column takes out one distortion (how long a brand has been around and how many models it sells) but not the big one (how many of each it sold). What the table does show honestly: where reports concentrate, which brands draw federal investigations, and how large each brand's recall footprint is. See also: The Biggest Recalls Ever.

How to Read These Counts: complaint counts are owner reports to NHTSA, not failure rates. Older and higher-volume vehicles accumulate more reports, and counts are not adjusted for vehicles sold - no per-sales rate or reliability ranking is shown, because the public data does not support one.

Data as of November 1, 2026. Sources: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation complaints, recalls, and investigations files (U.S. Government public domain). DefectRecord is not affiliated with NHTSA or any manufacturer. For your specific vehicle, use NHTSA's VIN lookup. Report an error.